Cookie Img

Glycerol Stearates

Glycerol Stearates
Glycerol Stearates
Product Code : SOFTEMUL - NSE
Price And Quantity
Minimum Order Quantity :
We accept bulk orders
Unit of Measure :
Bag/Bags
Product Specifications
Acid Value :
5 mgKOH/g
Product Name :
Glycerol Stearates
CAS No :
31566-31-1/123-94-4
Type :
Emulsifiers
Physical State :
Solid
Color :
White
Product Description

We are offering our clients highly effective Glycerol Stearates. This chemical is formulated under the supervision of our team of learned professionals in compliance with the norms of Orthodox Union, New York. The offered chemical is used in the formulation of peanut butter and table margarine. Moreover, it is used as an opacifier and bodying agent in creams, antiperspirants, sun screens, lotions and hair care products. Our offered Glycerol Stearates is known for its excellent efficacy, purity and accurate pH value .

Applications

SOFTEMUL® - NSE is an Emulsifier - Opacifiers and bodying agent.  Used in creams, lotions, antiperspirants, hair care products and sun screens.
It is also used in the formulation of margarine confectionery and peanut butter manufacturing.

Specifications

Appearance

Solid Waxy Flakes

Color

White to snow white

Acid Value, mgKOH/gm

5.0 max

Saponification Value, mgKOH/gm

160 -175

Iodine Value, cc/100gm

1 max

Mono Glycerides, %

35 min

Free Glycerin %

7 max

pH of 5% aqueous solution

7 max

Chemical Name

Glycerol Mono Stearate Non-self Emulsifying Grade

CAS Number

31566-31-1/123-94-4

Packing

25 kg Poly lined HDPE Bags

Delivery

Ready Stock

 

We are offering our clients highly effective Glycerol Stearates. This chemical is formulated under the supervision of our team of learned professionals in compliance with the norms of Orthodox Union, New York. The offered chemical is used in the formulation of peanut butter and table margarine. Moreover, it is used as an opacifier and bodying agent in creams, antiperspirants, sun screens, lotions and hair care products. Our offered Glycerol Stearates is known for its excellent efficacy, purity and accurate pH value .

Applications

SOFTEMUL® - NSE is an Emulsifier - Opacifiers and bodying agent.  Used in creams, lotions, antiperspirants, hair care products and sun screens.
It is also used in the formulation of margarine confectionery and peanut butter manufacturing.

Specifications

Appearance

Solid Waxy Flakes

Color

White to snow white

Acid Value, mgKOH/gm

5.0 max

Saponification Value, mgKOH/gm

160 -175

Iodine Value, cc/100gm

1 max

Mono Glycerides, %

35 min

Free Glycerin %

7 max

pH of 5% aqueous solution

7 max

Chemical Name

Glycerol Mono Stearate Non-self Emulsifying Grade

CAS Number

31566-31-1/123-94-4

Packing

25 kg Poly lined HDPE Bags

Delivery

Ready Stock

 

Contact Us

210, Mahavir Industrial Estate, Kachpada, Ramchandra Lane Extn., Malad (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400064, India
Phone :+917259572697